Past Productions

1973-1983: Horncastle Theatre Club

1973

  1. Passion, Poison, & Petrification by George Bernard Shaw

2. After Magritte by Tom Stoppard

1974

3. Dear Charles by Marc-Gilbert Sauvajon and Frederick Jackson

1975

4. The Wild Goose Chase by John Fletcher

5. Nasty Things, Murders by Arthur Lovegrove

6. The Problem

1976

7. Murder in Company by Philip King & John Boland

8. When the Old Cock Crows by Joe Corrie

9. Housekeeper Wanted by Philip King & Falkland L Cary

1977

10. The Thwarting of Baron Bolligrew by Robert Bolt

11. Russian Salad by Philip Johnson; 5-7 May at QEGSBlackRussian

Black Comedy by Peter Shaffer; 5-7 May at QEGS

12. How The Other Half Loves by Alan Ayckbourn

1978

13. The Beaux Stratagem by George Farquhar

1979

14. An Inspector Calls by J. B. Priestly

15. Dragon Towed Tours

16. Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen

1980

17. Confusions by Alan Ayckbourn

18. The Real Inspector Hound by Tom Stoppard

1981

19. Shock

20. Thinking Aloud

21. A Separate Piece

1982

22. Ten Times Table by Alan Ayckbourn

23. Dracula by Hamilton Deane

1983

24. The Unexpected Guest by Agatha Christie

25. The Hollow Crown by John Barton


1983 – 1988: Horncastle Theatre Company

26. Tom Jones

1984cock_murders_post

27. Babes in the Wood by Bob and Ann Wayne

28. I Remember Mama by John Van Druten

29. Blithe Spirit by Noel Coward

30. Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street by
Christopher Bond

1985

31. Puss In Boots

32. Move Over Mrs Markham by John Chapman

33. The Golden Pathway Annual by John Burrows

34. Did Dunnit Do It?

35. Christmas Cracker by Jenifer Hillman

1986

36. Jack and the Beanstalk

37. Black Coffee by Agatha Christie

38. Housekeeper wanted by Philip King & Falkland L Cary

39. Costa del Packet by Anthony Booth

40. The Way of the World by William Congreve

1987

41. Robinson Crusoe

42. The Happiest Days of Your Life by John Dighton

43. Brush With a Body by Maurice McLoughlin

44. Murderer by Anthony Shaffer

45. A Christmas Carol

1988

46. Aladdin

47. Living Together Alan Ayckbourn

48. Present Laughter by Noel Coward


 

1988 – present: Horncastle Theatre Company at the Lion Theatre

49. Alice in Wonderland by David J Ireland

1989

50. Cinderella by Ann Wayne

51. Proof of the Poison by Falkland L Cary and Philip Weathers

52. Loot by Joe Orton

53. Outside Edge by Richard Harris

54. The Cocktail Murders by Steven Wainwright

55. Oliver! by Lionel Bart

56. (Young Stagers) The Thwarting of Baron Bolligrew by Robert Bolt

1990music_hall_post

Dick Whittington

57. Ghost Train by Arnold Ridley (Later Godfrey in Dad’s Army)

58. Gas Light by Patrick Hamilton

59. Plaza Suite by Neil Simon

60. Relatively Speaking by Alan Ayckbourn

61. Lord Arthur Savile’s Crime by Constance Cox

62. Victorian Music Hall 6-8 December

1991

63. Babes in the Wood

64. Thriller of the Year by Glyn Jones

65. The Entertainer by John Osborne

66. Lysistrata by Aristophanes

67. Absent Friends by Alan Ayckbourn

68. Victorian Music Hall

69. Sailor Beware by Falkland L. Cary

70. (Young Stagers) The Pied Piper

1992

71. Snow White by Bob and Ann Wayne

72. Murder at the Vicarage by Moie Charles and Barbara Toy

73. Rock-A-Bye, Sailor by Philip King

74. When We Are Married by J. B. Priestly

75. It’ll Be Alright On The Night

76. Bedroom Farce by Alan Ayckbourn

77. Pack of Lies by Hugh Whitemore

78. (Young Stagers) The Car

1993

79. Goldilocks and the Three Bears by Ann Wayne

80. Death Trap by Ira Levin

81. Noises Off by Michael Frayn

82. SLAPS

83. Pardon Me Prime Minister by Edward Taylor

84. The Crucible by Arthur Miller

1994

85. Mother Goose by Ann and Bob Wayne

86. A Murder is Announced by Agatha Christie

87. Lloyd George Knew My Father by William Douglas Home

88. The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde

89. Farndale Murder Mystery By David McGillivray and Walter Zerlin Jr.

90. Suddenly At Home by Francis Durbridge

91. A Midsummer NightÂ’s Dream by William Shakespeare

1995

92. Jack and the Beanstalk

93. Wait Until Dark by Frederick Knott

94. Habeas Corpus by Alan Bennett

95. Lock Up Your Daughters by Bernard Miles

96. Breath of Spring by Peter Coke

97. The Diary of Anne Frank by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett

1996

98. Cinderella

99. Macbeth by William Shakespeare

100. Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling

101. Spring and Port Wine by Bill Naughton

102. An Evening With…

103. A Month of Sundays by Bob Larbey

104. (Up Stagers) Alice in Wonderland by David J Ireland

1997

105. Aladdin

106. The Hound of the Baskervilles

107. Table Manners

108. The Matchgirls by Bill Owen (of Last of the Summer Wine fame)

109. The Way We Were: A History of Horncastle by Chris Hinkins

110. A Chorus of Disapproval by Alan Ayckbourn

111. An Inspector Calls by J. B. Priestly

112. The Wizard of Oz

1998

113. Robin Hood by Bob Kimmings

114. Out of Order by Ray Cooney

115. And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie

116. The Sound of Music by Rodgers and Hammerstein

117. The First Twenty Five Years

118. Bouncers & Shakers by John Godber

119. Ladies of Spirit by Georgina Reid

120. This Happy Breed by Noël Coward

1999

121. Robinson Crusoe

122. Party Piece

123. Hobson’s Choice by Harold Brighouse

124. Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare

125. Clerical Errors by Georgina Reid

126. Murder Deferred by Stuart Ready

127. (Up Stagers) Daisy Pulls it Off by Denise Deegan

128. (Young Stagers) Toad of Toad Hall by A. A. Milne

2000

129. Peter Pan with original music by Chris Hinkins

130. Up ‘n’ Under (Festival)by John Godber

131. (Young Stagers) Alice in Wonderland

132. A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum by Stephen Sondheim

133. Look Back in Anger by John Osborne

134. Where did the Summer Go?

135. Horncastle Olympics

136. Run for Your Wife by Ray Cooney

137. The Hollow by Agatha Christie

2001

138. Puss in Boots by Vera Fenton

139. Murderer by Anthony Shaffer

140. Bite of the Apple

141. The Proposal by Anton Chekhov

142. Last Tango in Little Grimley by David Tristram

143. DevilÂ’s Disciple by George Bernard Shaw

144. Autumn Manoeuvres

145. Day in the Death of Joe Egg by Peter Nichols

146. (Young Stagers)Christmas Carol

2002

147. Goldilocks & The Three Bears by Ann Wayne

148. Inspector Drake & The Perfekt Crime by David Tristram

149. Dancing at Lughnasa (Festival) by Brian Friel

150. Bedside Manners by Derek Benfield

151. Separate Tables by Terence Rattigan

152. Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare

153. (Up Stagers) Mort by Terry Pratchett and Stephen Briggs

2003

154. Dick Whittington by Ann and Bob Wayne

155. Flarepath by Terence Rattigan

156. Farndale Haunted House by David McGillivray & Walter Zerlin

157. Dead Guilty by Richard Harris

158. Calamity Jane by Charles K. Freeman from a screenplay by James O’Hanlon

159. Salt of the Earth by John Godber

160. (Young Stagers) Charlie & The Chocolate Factory by Roald Dahl

161. (Up Stagers)Wyrd Sisters by Terry Pratchett and Stephen Briggs

2004

162. Ali Baba & the 40 Thieves by Dominic Hinkins

163. Cemetery Club by Ivan Menchell

164. Neville’s Island by Tim Firth

165. A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare

166. House of Bernada Alba by Federico García Lorca

167. Up ‘n’ Under (Tour) by John Godber

168. Season’s Greetings by Alan Ayckbourn

169. (Young Stagers) The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe by Joseph Robinette and C.S. Lewis

2005

170. Snow White

171. Trap for a Lonely Man by Robert Thomas

172. (Upstagers)Room 13 by Joe Standerline

173. Les Liaisons Dangereusesby Christopher Hampton

174. Teechers by John Godber

175. Variety Show for Sally

176. Gosforth’s Fete by Alan Aykbourn

177. Black Coffee by Agatha Christie

2006

178. Sleeping Beauty

179. Of Mice & Men by John Steinbeck

180. Last Tango in Little Grimley (Sleaford Festival) by David Tristram

181. Brassed Off (Skegness Festival; Woking All WinnersÂ’ Festival) by Paul Allen and Mark Herman

182. (Upstagers) The Crucible by Arthur Miller

183. (Young Stagers) Pinocchio

184. (Up Stagers) Peter Pan

185. Summers End by Eric Chappell

186. Fiddler of the Roof by Jerry Bock, lyrics by Sheldon Harnick, and book by Joseph Stein

187. My Mother Said I Never Should by Charlotte Keatley

188. Lucky for Some

2007

189. Beauty & the Beast by Ann Wayneafter_fair_pics.jpg

190. Deadly Nightcap by Francis Durbridge

191. (Young and Upstagers) Bugsy Malone by Alan Parker

192. Bouncers by John Godber

193. Gosforth’s Fete by Alan Aykbourn

194. Great Expectations

195. You’re Only Young Twiceby Ron Aldridge

196. Chase Me Up Farndale Avenue S’il Vous Plait by David McGillivray

197. The Day After the Fair by Frank Harvey and Thomas Hardy

198. (Upstagers) Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare

2008

199. King Arthur by Christopher Liversidge

200. Silhouette

201. Gut Girls by Sarah Daniels

202. The Proposal by Anton Chekhov

203. What’s for Pudding? by David Tristram

204. (Young Stagers)Princess & The Pea

205. Whose Life is it Anyway? by Brian Clark

206. Deck Chairs by Jean McConnell

207. Wind in the Willows by David Ireland and Kenneth Grahame

208. (Up Stagers)Humpty Dumpty & Variety Show

209. Absurd Person Singular by Alan Ayckbourn

2009

210. Treasure Island by Christopher Liversidge

211. End of the Food Chain by Tim Firth

212. (Centre Stagers)The Wizard of Oz

213. Accrington Pals (Skegness Festival; Woking All WinnersÂ’ Festival) by Peter Whelan

214. (Young Stagers)Robin Hood by David Ireland

215. Kindly Leave the Stage by John Chapman

216. 21st Anniversary Gala (a selection of scenes and songs from HTCÂ’s greats)

217. Shakers (Restirred) by John Godber

218. Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw; 10-12 December

2010

219. Jack And The Beanstalk by Dominic Hinkins, directed by Nancy Byrne and Vicki Head; 27 January-6 February

220. Our House by John Godber

221. (UpStagers) Les Miserables (School Edition)

222. Flowers for Mrs. Hopkins (Sleaford & Horncastle One Act Play Festival) by Gladys M. Hogg, directed by Jane Pow; 14-15 May

223. Housekeeper Wanted (Sleaford & Horncastle One Act Play Festival) by Philip King and Falkland L. Cary, directed by Priscilla Burbidge; 14-15 May

224. Shakers (Restirred)(Skegness Festival)by John Godber

225. (Young Stagers) The Pied Piper of Horncastle by David Ireland

226. My Friend Miss Flint by Peter Yeldman and Donald Churchill, directed by Priscilla Danby-Burbidge

227. (Student Stagers)The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde, directed by playbuttonDominic Hinkins; 13-14 August

228. Habeas Corpus by Alan Bennett, directed by Penny Holland; 27 September-2 October

229. A Man For All Seasons by Robert Bolt,directed by Wendy Ireland; 24-27 November

2011

230. Little Miss Muffetby David Ireland, Directed by Chris Byrne

231. On Monday Next by Philip King, directed by Jane Pow; 23-26 March

232. The Darling Buds of May by H.E.Bates,directed by Nancy Byrne; 4-7 May

233. (Young Stagers) Hansel and Gretel by David Ireland

234. The Imaginary Cuckold, or, Sganarelle (One Act Play festival) by Molière, directed by Shirley Moffat

235. The Moon Is Down by John Steinbeck, directed by Christopher and Dominic Hinkins; 14-17 September

236. (Up Stagers) Private Peaceful by Michael Morpurgo and Simon Reade; 13-15 October

237. It Could Be Any One Of Us by Alan Ayckbourn, directed by Penny Holland; 23-26 November

2012

238. The Three Musketeers – the Panto by Chris Liversidge, Jan-Feb

239. The Winslow Boy by , directed by Peter Glandfield; 21-24 March

240. Outside Edge by Richard Harris, directed by David Ireland; 16-19 May

241. (Young Stagers) Snow White 14-16 June

242. Farndale Christmas Carol by David McGillivray and Walter Zerlin Jr., directed by Penny Holland, 18-21 July

Read NODA Review

243. When Did You Last See Your Trousers? by Ray Galton and John Antrobus, directed by Priscilla Danby-Burbidge, 19-22 September.

Read NODA Review | Read Horncastle News Review

244. (Young Stagers) Joseph and His Round The World Dream Boatby Alan Meadows, 6th October

Read NODA Review

245. Oliver! directed by Wendy Ireland, 21 November – 1 December.

2013

246. Dracula – the Panto by Shirley Moffatt, 30th January – 9th February

Read NODA Review

247. Forget Me Knot by David Tristram, directed by Kim Birchall, 20th – 23rd March

Read NODA Review

248. (Up Stagers) The Ash Girl by Timberlake Wertenbaker 17th – 20th April

Read NODA Review

249. Pride and Prejudice adapted from the novel by Tom Wood, directed by Anne Wayne, 22nd – 25th May

Read NODA Review

250. (Young Stagers) Sleeping Beauty by David Ireland 17th – 20th April

Read NODA Review

251. The Titfield Thunderbolt adapted from T.E.B. Clarke’s Ealing Comedy screenplay by Philip Goulding, directed by Peter Glanfield, 17th – 20th July

Read NODA Review

 252.An Evening of One Act Plays:

The Rose and Crown by J.B. Priestly, directed by Chris Liversidge;

None The Wiser by Anthony Booth, directed by Chris Byrne, 18th – 21st September

Read NODA Review | Read Horncastle News Review

253. Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling, directed by Priscilla Danby-Burbidge, 20th – 23rd November

Read NODA Review

2014

254. Aladdin by David Ireland, 29th January – 8th February

Read NODA Review

255. (Up Stagers) A Midsummer Night’s Dream adapted by David and Wendy Ireland 8th – 10th May

256. (Young Stagers) Puss in Boots by David Ireland 12th – 14th JuneLadykillers_a

257. The Rise and Fall of Little Voice by Jim Cartwright, directed by Jonathan Cooke, 16th – 19th July

258. The Ladykillers adapted by Graham Linehan from the screenplay by William Rose, directed by Peter Glanfield, 17th – 20th September

259. All My Sons by Arthur Miller, directed by Penny Holland, 19th – 22nd November

2015

260. Cinderella by Dominic Hinkins,  directed by Chris and Gail Hinkins, 28th January – 7th FebruaryAS-Poster-2

261. After September by Jimmie Chinn, directed by Penny Holland, 20th – 23rd May

262. Allo Allo by Jeremy Lloyd and David Croft, directed by Gwyn Williams, 14th – 17th October

263. (Up Stagers & Nancy Byrne Theatre Arts) Peter Pan adapted by David Ireland, directed by Wendy Ireland and Nancy Byrne, 25th – 28th November

2016

264. Jack and the Beanstalk directed by Graham Turner and Peter Glanfield, 28th January – 7th February

265. When We Are Married by J.B. Priestly, directed by Wendy Ireland, 18th – 21st May 

266. An Evening With Noël Coward – Still Life and Hands Across the Sea by Noël Coward, directed by Dominic Hinkins and Gail Hinkins, 20th – 23rd July

267. (Young Stagers) King Arthur by Chris Liversidge, directed by Sheena Liversidge, 16th – 18th June

268. Yes, Prime Minister by Anthony Jay and Jonathan Lynn, directed by Sheena Liversidge, 28th September – 1st October

269. (Up Stagers) Wyrd Sisters adapted by Stephen Briggs from the novel by Terry Pratchett, directed by Dominic Hinkins, 20th – 22nd October

270. The Sellwood Girls by Margaret Crompton, directed by Wendy Ireland, 29th October

271. How The Other Half Loves by Alan Ayckbourn, directed by Penny Holland, 20th – 22nd October

272. Murder Upstage! by David Ireland (for Horsington Women’s Institute), 7th December

2017

273. Puss in Boots by David Ireland, directed by Wendy Ireland, 25th January – 4th February

274. The Hound of the Baskervilles by Tim Kelly, directed by Priscilla Danby-Burbidge (dates TBA)

275. TBA